2016 Book Blogging Resolutions



Yay, it's the first day of 2016, Happy New Year! Secretly, I wish 2015 did not come by so swiftly because of this eternal nagging feeling that I haven't read enough in the past year. So moving on, I thought that I need to improve on a lot of things and I need to write them so I can remember to do them. Stick with me for a while, here goes my book blogging resolutions for 2016, in no particular order:

    Read more books. For 2015, I set myself to read twenty books and I am happy to report that I achieved this goal. Twenty books is a small number compared to other readers that I see in Goodreads so I want to up my game and double it to forty books. Still a measly number but, yeah, I also have to remind myself not to compare my reading pace to others.
    Do discussion posts. My 2015 posts consist only of the usual reviews, tours, memes, and such. I need to have my personality shine more in the blog and I think doing discussion posts will achieve this. Also, I want to add something thought-provoking on the bookish community table. I already have some ideas in the bag, I hope I can pull them out soon.
    Be organized. I will definitely have to struggle with this. I don't schedule my posts. I just do them on a whim. So I need to fix this and make a schedule of my posts. I also need to have a process on blog hopping, like how many blog visits per week and which blogs will I visit. I think I will go TEN blog visiting and commenting per week. Is that enough or too much? I don't know, maybe. I will just to figure this out along the way. Okay, so I've seen some readers making spreadsheets of the blog visits that they will do this year. Props to these dedicated people. I think I might ask some help from them to get me through this.
    Expand my reading horizon. I tend to read YA more but I do not want to limit myself to it. I want to check out new adult, adult and even middle-grade titles, too. If I can push myself more, I'd love to read and review some classic books that I was avoiding before.

That's all for now, fellow book nerds. How about you? Do you have anything you want to improve on for 2016? Hit me in the comments.


9 comments:

  1. I only read 4 more books than you in 2015 (to which the number still makes me laugh because I identify as a book blogger LOL). But so long as you're reading then no harm, yeah? You should consider joining in on the 2016 Discussion Challenge hosted at Feed Your Fiction Addiction! There are different tiers of discussion posts to achieve and it may push you along to actually materialize your ideas!

    Cheers,
    Joey via. thoughts and afterthoughts

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, there are times that I feel ashamed with how slow I read but I believe I will improve over time.

      I didn't know that there are discussion challenges out there. I should join, thanks for informing me.

      Delete
    2. I'm so glad I'm not the only one that doesn't read like 100 books a year! I only read 37 last year and I'm aiming for 60 this year, it seems kind of impossible for me though, but I'm taking it a book at a time.

      Delete
  2. I struggle big time with the organization week. I hope to improve a lot there. That and chatting more with fellow bloggers.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That's okay. We all have to struggle at the start. Happy 20016!

      Delete
  3. Yay for a new year and for new resolutions! It feels like a fresh start, right? I hope you're able to accomplish everything you're hoping for in 2016! I'm excited to discuss books with you throughout the year!

    Nicole @ Feed Your Fiction Addiction

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Nicole for wishing me well and for hosting the Discussion Challenge this year. I'm excited for myself, too. Cheers!

      Delete
  4. Yay I love reading discussion posts! I can't wait to see what ideas are cooking up in your brain! Also, if you need any help with organization, feel free to let me know! I'd be happy to help if I can. :)

    ReplyDelete